Mounts for Sale - Fallow Deer Taxidermy
Splendid Spotted Fallow Deer taxidermy mount for sale. Beautiful thick coat in shades of brown, white and cream. Upright, natural pose with a turn of the head to the slight left. First class taxidermy on this exotic Fallow Deer. Hard horns with good coloring and with outside spread of 21". This positioning of this mount is done in a way to show off its amazing shoulder spots. Taxidermy quality rating is "Excellent". Perfect animal art decor for the trophy room or for the collector of exotic mounts.
Size of mount: 38" tall x 24" wide x 25" deep.Weight: 14 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from single screw.
Ships in secure wood crate for free!
About the Fallow Deer
Fallow deer originate from Europe and the Asian Mediterranean. They are known mostly for their palmate, multi-point antlers, which distinguish fallow deer from all other deer and also for their projecting Adams apple. The fallow deer stand around 37" tall, and males weigh from 175 - 225 lbs. There are several color variations: the original chestnut with white spots which looks similar to the axis deer, the menil, which has a creamy tan background also with white spots; the white fallow and the black or "chocolate" fallow, which is really a grayish brown.
Antler length for fallow deer is considered trophy size if they are in the upper 20", and above 29" is exceptional. Palmation of 4" wide is good, but width can reach 10". There is a lot of variation in shape. Palmation is not always symmetrical and does not occur before three years of age. The antlers are usually shed annually in April and the new ones are regrown and free of velvet by August, until the fifth or sixth year. Females are generally without antlers.
Fallow prefer forests, but will graze as well as browse, and are adaptable in their feeding habits.
Social grouping is into the female herds with their young, and the bachelor herds of bucks. The bucks break up during the fall rut. They then pick a territory where they mark and call, but they will go off to pursue a doe for long distances.