Bobcat Leaping at Grouse
Splendid full body Bobcat with Grouse taxidermy display. This mount has the Bobcat leaping upwards to catch the Grouse in his left paw. His back feet remain in contact with the wood. The Bobcat has an extremely thick coat and is nicely colored in shades of gold, tan, black, cream and gray. The display is constructed of weathered wood and accented with two antlers. Both pieces have expert detailing, thus receiving the taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent". Cat measures 33" from nose to base of tail. Wonderful display for the trophy room, cabin or lodge.
Scientific Name: Lynx rufusSize of display: 47" tall x 45" wide x 16" deep
Ships freight carrier.
About the Bobcat
Bobcats, sometimes called wildcats, are named for their short, bobbed tails. Bobcats belong to the same family as the Canadian Lynx and are close in appearance, but slightly smaller, with long legs and large paws. Similar to the larger Lynx, the Bobcats have ear tufts and a ruff of longer hair around their face. Their distinctive fur varies in color from shades of reddish beige to grayish brown with spotted or lined markings in dark brown or black. They have a white underbelly and black-tipped tail.
Today, Bobcat populations are widespread and stable, with cat numbers estimated at over one million. They are the most widely distributed of all North American felines and are found throughout most of the US. Bobcats are solitary felines, secretive and nocturnal, so they are seldom seen by humans in the wild. They are versatile predators, adapted to living in a variety of diverse habitats, including forests, desert, swamps and are even comfortable in suburban areas.
Bobcats are fierce hunters, silently stalking prey before pouncing. They are able to kill prey animals much larger than themselves, but mainly hunt small mammals, such as rabbits, mice, squirrels and other smaller game. They have also been known to take occasional livestock such as poultry and sheep. Male Bobcats are territorial animals that maintain a large home range that will overlap the territories of several females. Territories are established with scent markings and claw markings on trees. Bobcats are solitary and usually only found together during the breeding season.