Mounted Bobcat - Taxidermy Trophies
Striking, newly mounted hard body Bobcat. This big Bobcat is alert and positioned in the sitting pose. Claws are intact. Fur is thick, soft and beautifully colored in shades of black, brown, gray, cream and white. Fantastic detailing throughout on this gorgeous animal. This huge cat measures 37" from nose to the tip of tail. For the sheer beauty and top quality taxidermy, this mount receives our highest rating of "Premier". Great wildlife piece for the hunting lodge, trophy room or wildlife center.
Scientific Name: Lynx rufus
Size of display: 19" tall x 19" wide x 12" deep.
About the Bobcat
Bobcats, sometimes called wildcats, are named for their short, bobbed tails. Bobcats belong to the same family as the Canadian Lynx and are close in appearance, but slightly smaller, with long legs and large paws. Similar to the larger Lynx, the Bobcats have ear tufts and a ruff of longer hair around their face. Their distinctive fur varies in color from shades of reddish beige to grayish brown with spotted or lined markings in dark brown or black. They have a white underbelly and black-tipped tail.
Today, Bobcat populations are widespread and stable, with cat numbers estimated at over one million. They are the most widely distributed of all North American felines and are found throughout most of the US. Bobcats are solitary felines, secretive and nocturnal, so they are seldom seen by humans in the wild. They are versatile predators, adapted to living in a variety of diverse habitats, including forests, desert, swamps and are even comfortable in suburban areas.
Bobcats are fierce hunters, silently stalking prey before pouncing. They are able to kill prey animals much larger than themselves, but mainly hunt small mammals, such as rabbits, mice, squirrels and other smaller game. They have also been known to take occasional livestock such as poultry and sheep. Male Bobcats are territorial animals that maintain a large home range that will overlap the territories of several females. Territories are established with scent markings and claw markings on trees. Bobcats are solitary and usually only found together during the breeding season.