Scientific Name: Tragelaphus spekii
A taxidermy mount of an African sitatunga makes an ideal wildlife décor piece and is also a rare find for the trophy room. It is one of Africa’s hardest earned hunting trophies.
The sitatunga sometimes referred to as the marshbuck, is a swamp-dwelling antelope found throughout the central African countries of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cameroon, South Sudan, Ghana, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Uganda, and Kenya.
The sitatunga is semi-aquatic, and usually only found in thickly vegetated swamps, bogs, and marshes. The sitatunga is a good swimmer, with widely splayed hooves that also help the animal to walk on the marshy ground and floating islands of vegetation.
The sitatunga is a medium sized antelope, with the males considerably larger than the females. A mature sitatunga buck can weigh upwards of 250 lbs. and stand 50 inches at the shoulder. Females seldom reach 130 pounds and stand 35 inches at the shoulder. The hindquarters stand higher than the front shoulders, giving this antelope an unusual, hunched posture.
The sitatunga is one of Africa’s spiral horned antelope. Only the bucks carry horns, which spiral in two twists and measure 18–35 inches long. The horns are ivory tipped.
A pretty animal with a thin face and slender neck. The sitatunga has a shaggy, water-resistant coat adapted for their semi-aquatic habitat. Colorations vary depending on the geographic area, but males usually have a darker, grayish brown coat while females and young have a more reddish brown coat.
Both sexes feature distinctive white markings, with a chevron between the eyes and on the throat. A mature buck will develop a shaggy brown mane and a white stripe along the center of the back. The body features a pattern of faded vertical stripes and spots.
Being swamp-dwelling animals, sitatunga doesn't have the need to migrate. Males are solitary animals, while females form small groups of only a few individuals. Breeding can take place at any time of the year. Being both grazers and browsers, they may be seen through the day but are most active at first light and dusk. They have a life span that averages 15 years.