This amazing Artic Fox chasing a Ptarmigan taxidermy mount is truly a premier piece sure to be a focal point in any taxidermy collection. The fox has a beautiful thick, white coat. Its claws intact and revealed as it reaches for the ptarmigan. Exceptional, lifelike detailing. Mounted on a faux snow-covered habitat base, this lifelike piece our top quality rating of Premier. This is truly a great piece of work worthy of display in the collector's home, cabin, or office.
Scientific Name: Vulpes lagopusOverall size including base: 31 " long x 21" tall x 21" wide
Ships for free in the Continental U.S.
About the Arctic Fox - Vulpes lagopus
The Arctic fox, also known as the snow, polar or white fox is common throughout the Arctic tundra of Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Russia, Norway and Scandinavia. It is an incredibly hardy animal that is well adapted to survive in the frigid Arctic, where temperatures can drop to as low as minus 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
To live in such extremely cold places, these foxes have several adaptations that help them to survive. Their bodies are compact with short legs, ears and muzzle. This helps to conserve heat by reducing the area that is exposed to the cold. Arctic foxes also have thick fur on their paws, helping them walk on the snow and ice. The bushy tail is especially useful as warm cover in cold weather.
In winter, Arctic foxes have a extremely thick pure white fur that serves as camouflage by blending in with the snow. The color of the coat changes with the seasons, turning to brown in the summer months.
Arctic foxes have incredible hearing, which allow them to locate lemmings, a staple of their diets, beneath the snow. They are also quite opportunistic, and will scavenge whatever is available. They will follow other predators, even polar bears, looking for leftovers. Arctic foxes live in burrows, and in winter will tunnel into the snow for shelter.
Arctic fox populations range in the hundred thousands, but fluctuate with the available lemming population.
Arctic foxes usually mate for life, and both parents help raise the pups. Mating season for Arctic foxes lasts from September to May and litters average between 5-12 pups.