This somewhat rare and magnificent African Black Wildebeest shoulder mount is mounted in a natural position with the head facing straight forward. It has deep, rich coloring, with nice black hair that is coarse to the touch. Horns have heavy bosses and a good hook. The taxidermy craftsmanship quality is rated at Excellent. A beautiful display piece for the trophy room, or African decor theme.
Quality Rating: Excellent
Approximate Dimensions: 35" tall x 11" wide x 27" deep.
Approximate Weight: 26 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from single, heavy duty screw.
Ships for free in the Continental United States
Scientific Name: Connochaetes gnou
A Black Wildebeest taxidermy mount will make a great addition to any room and is a great conversation piece. They are also known as the White-tail Gnu. The black wildebeest is typically between 67–87 inches in head-and-body length and the average weight is 240–400 lbs. Males stand up to 44–48 inches at the shoulder. The height of the females is 42–46 inches. It is characterized by its long, white, horse-like tail. The white tail distinguishes it from the blue wildebeest, which has a black tail. The length of the tail ranges 31 to 39 inches. It has a dark brown to black coat and long, dark-colored hair between its forelegs and underbelly.
The black wildebeest is native to southern Africa. The black wildebeest inhabits open plains, grasslands and Karoo shrub lands in both steep mountainous regions and lower undulating hills. The black wildebeest shares its habitat with the Blesbok and the springbok. Black wildebeest are primarily grazers and prefer short grasses. They also feed on other herbs and shrubs, especially when grass is scarce. Water is essential, though they can exist without drinking water every day. The herds graze either in line or in loose groups, usually walking in single file when moving about. Cattle Egrets can be found with Black wildebeest picking out and consuming the insects that are hidden in their coats or disturbed by their movements. Black wildebeest are mainly active during the early morning and late afternoon preferring to rest during the hottest part of the day. It can run at speeds of 50 mph.