In all the taxidermy that we see, we don't come across many coues deer so we consider them "rare". If you have an extensive deer mount collection and you're looking for something truly unique, this might just be the mount for you. The quality of the taxidermy is exceptional and this is a fairly large specimin for a coues deer earning this guy our quality rating of Premier.
- Product Rating: Premier
- 28" tall X 16" wide X 20.25" deep
- Hangs from a single screw by the included hanger
- Free Shipping in the Continental U.S.
About the Coues Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus couesi
The Coues whitetail deer — a Southwest subspecies of the common Eastern whitetail — were first scientifically described by American Army physician and noted naturalist Dr. Elliot Coues while stationed at Fort Whipple, Arizona, 1865 to 1866. Hence the Coues label. “Cows” is technically the proper pronunciation, though most who hunt them pronounce it “cooz.” Locally the deer is often referred to as Arizona whitetail, or “fantail” (due to their habit of flaring their large tails when alarmed).
The Coues whitetail is an elfin deer, standing 32-34 inches at the shoulder and seldom exceeding 100 pounds live weight. Coues sport ears and tails appearing out of proportion to their small bodies, with hides generally lighter in hue than other deer species. The large ears facilitate heat dissipation during hot summer months, the grey hide blending remarkably well in their drab, rocky environments. Coues are denizens of Southwestern mountain ranges consisting mostly of scrub oak, Manzanita, mountain mahogany, juniper, piñon pine and high grass bowls, sometimes mesquite and cactus basins, at elevations from 3,500 to 9,000+ feet above sea level (the majority found at 6,000 to 7,500 feet). They are well adapted to these hot, dry regions and can survive long periods without standing water (retaining moisture from the vegetation they ingest), though not indefinitely. Prolonged droughts are the Coues whitetail’s No.1 enemy, and herds suffer during such conditions.
Coues whitetail typically began rutting by mid-December, with the first three weeks of January representing the rut peak in most locations. Coues whitetail have been observed rutting into February in some herds. Breeding is timed to coincide with the Southwest’s late-June/early-July monsoon season, fawns generally dropping by late June. Arriving during monsoons assures does and fawns receive adequate nutrition through renewed vegetation growth these summer rains bring. Cooling temperatures that result from these rains are also generally easier on newborn fawns.